Switch to the dark mode that's kinder on your eyes at night time.

Switch to the light mode that's kinder on your eyes at day time.

Menu

Menu

RCG SAFETY INDEX 2021 BY COUNTRY

The RCG Safety Index ranks the personal safety of individuals in over 180 world cities. The index takes into consideration danger from other individuals, incidents, the political situation, and natural disasters. As such, crime is not the only factor used in the index. Hazardous incidents such as falls, fires, and traffic accidents are also factored into the index, as are deaths from natural events such as earthquakes. Safety is often taken for granted in Western countries. In emerging countries, it’s often a constant threat. In Latin America, millions seek refuge from violence in their country. Even in a place like China, which enjoys relatively low criminality, many deaths are related to negligence or lack of advanced social structures. Every year, many people in the country die from falls, traffic accidents, and natural disasters.

Mainly, small European cities are at the top of our ranking. One city that appears in a positive light is Singapore, which offers a very safe environment in many respects.

Cities with very small populations can be affected negatively by the homicide rate. For example, a perfectly safe city of 10,000 inhabitants that experiences one homicide in a year will see its homicide rate jump to 10 homicides per 100,000 inhabitants, which will put it above the average of world cities. The RCG Safety Index reports on countries’ levels of peacefulness and demonstrates the relationship between peace, prosperity and ethics.

COUNTRY SAFETY MAP

RankCOUNTRYCITYSafety-IndexNumbeo IndexHomicide Rate CityGlobal Peace IndexSecurity RiskPolitical RiskNatural disaster RiskRoad traffic death rateNatural disasters death rateHomicide rate CountryMajor conflicts death rate
1LiechtensteinVaduz0.978500.90.10.1#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
2AndorraAndorra la Vella0.9685.1500.90.250.117.6000
3Isle of ManDouglas0.9583.740#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
4MonacoMonaco0.9477.030#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
5JerseySaint Helier0.9171.570#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
6GibraltarGibraltar0.9830.3#N/A0.250.5#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
7SingaporeSingapore0.978.530.20.840.250.12.273.602.70
8SwitzerlandZurich0.981.730.30.830.10.12.373.30.050.60
9IcelandReykjavik0.8979.290.30.930.10.251.524.601.30
10JapanTokyo0.8983.490.20.840.250.2512.994.74.20.30.05
11Hong KongHong Kong0.8780.680.4#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
12UAEAbu Dhabi0.8689.030.80.690.250.51.9710.903.70.05
13BahrainManama0.8574.510.50.50.250.51.69800.72
14ChinaWuxi0.8592.161.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
15LuxembourgLuxembourg City0.8574.40.70.90.10.12.438.700.40
16SwitzerlandGeneva0.8572.110.60.830.10.12.373.30.050.60
17DenmarkCopenhagen0.8476.171.10.860.10.12.893.50.051.10.05
18FinlandHelsinki0.8477.4210.80.10.12.214.801.60.05
19GermanyMunich0.8483.021.20.790.250.252.954.30.10.70.05
20ChinaNanjing0.8387.161.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
21PolandWarsaw0.8373.410.70.720.250.53.210.30.050.90
22PortugalLisbon0.8369.220.60.860.250.253.457.80.11.10
23AustraliaMelbourne0.8255.670.240.830.250.254.225.40.10.90.05
24ChinaSuzhou0.8282.651.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
25QatarDoha0.8287.831.30.710.250.50.0815.208.10
26CanadaMontreal0.8168.150.970.850.250.253.0160.11.80.05
27ChinaQingdao0.8179.561.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
28ChinaWuhan0.8178.781.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
29CroatiaSplit0.8168.810.80.750.250.53.979.20.110
30CyprusNicosia0.8170.671.10.660.250.252.685.202.20
31MacauMacau0.8170.821#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
32UAEDubai0.8182.961.50.690.250.51.9710.903.70.05
33AustraliaBrisbane0.865.70.960.830.250.254.225.40.10.90.05
34AustraliaSydney0.861.460.80.830.250.254.225.40.10.90.05
35Czech RepublicPrague0.874.051.40.840.250.53.376.10.20.90.05
36MontenegroBudva0.870.5910.670.250.5411.902.60
37NorwayOslo0.861.610.950.80.10.12.193.80.10.70.3
38RomaniaBucharest0.872.261.10.770.250.55.928.70.61.50
39SloveniaLjubljana0.877.2420.840.10.253.416.40.050.60
40South KoreaSeoul0.865.510.80.690.250.254.59120.320
41SpainMadrid0.864.850.90.740.250.53.053.70.10.80.05
42ChinaChengdu0.79711.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
43ChinaNingbo0.7972.021.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
44ChinaShenyang0.7973.561.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
45CyprusLimassol0.7968.281.50.660.250.252.685.202.20
46GermanyBerlin0.7960.1910.790.250.252.954.30.10.70.05
47GreeceCorfu0.7983.620.620.250.56.79.10.0520.05
48MaltaValletta0.79701.40.90.250.250.65.102.90
49MoroccoDakhla0.797010.630.250.56.4520.80.051.60.05
50OmanMuscat0.7975.471.10.640.250.52.6425.40.150
51Saudi ArabiaRiyadh0.7970.520.80.510.250.51.1427.40.055.80.05
52SpainBarcelona0.7957.250.70.740.250.53.053.70.10.80.05
53TaiwanTaipei0.7984.1430.720.250.2500000
54AlbaniaSarande0.7883.0920.690.250.59.515.104.10.05
55CanadaToronto0.7864.371.380.850.250.253.0160.11.80.05
56ChinaChangsha0.7869.541.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
57ChinaChongqing0.7866.821.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
58ChinaTianjin0.7869.791.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
59EstoniaTallinn0.7879.482.50.720.250.252.36704.40.05
60GermanyFrankfurt0.7855.8810.790.250.252.954.30.10.70.05
61New ZealandAuckland0.78540.70.90.250.254.5560.91.20
62Saudi ArabiaJeddah0.7865.170.80.510.250.51.1427.40.055.80.05
63SwedenStockholm0.7852.820.90.80.10.12.122.80.11.20
64FranceNice0.7757.561.20.670.250.252.625.10.20.90.05
65KuwaitKuwait City0.7764.621.20.690.250.53.2818.702.50.1
66AustriaVienna0.7677.4530.880.250.253.395.40.210.05
67CanadaVancouver0.7663.711.860.850.250.253.0160.11.80.05
68HungaryBudapest0.7663.491.60.790.250.55.327.701.20
69ItalyMilan0.7655.5810.710.40.54.426.10.10.90
70IrelandDublin0.7549.551.10.840.250.254.64.10.050.90.05
71NetherlandsAmsterdam0.7565.522.30.790.250.258.243.40.050.70
72United KingdomLondon0.7553.611.280.690.250.53.542.90.11.30.05
73GeorgiaTbilisi0.7480.243.40.590.250.56.2711.80.24.20.05
74IndiaHyderabad0.7465.081.50.460.60.56.6416.60.240.1
75IndiaMumbai0.7457.2410.460.60.56.6416.60.240.1
76ItalyRome0.7446.990.90.710.40.54.426.10.10.90
77Sri LankaColombo0.7460.731.20.650.50.57.3217.40.43.10.05
78BulgariaSofia0.7355.711.80.760.250.54.228.30.11.50.05
79LithuaniaVilnius0.7370.8230.720.250.252.9210.606.80
80SerbiaBelgrade0.7362.752.30.680.250.57.127.70.11.70.05
81SeychellesVictoria0.7368.012.20.650.50.252.558.6010.20
82SlovakiaBratislava0.7369.722.90.780.250.53.396.601.30
83BelarusMinsk0.7277.013.50.60.250.73.1113.706.20.05
84ChinaBeijing0.7247.211.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
85ChinaShanghai0.7248.371.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
86FranceParis0.7247.981.80.670.250.252.625.10.20.90.05
87IndonesiaJakarta0.7246.620.80.680.50.510.2415.30.14.30.05
88JordanAmman0.7258.41.80.60.250.54.5826.3030.05
89AzerbaijanBaku0.7170.563.30.480.50.75.541002.20.3
90ChinaGuangzhou0.7141.951.10.550.40.56.3918.80.10.90.05
91IndiaChennai0.7158.851.90.460.60.56.6416.60.240.1
92BelgiumBrussels0.750.62.60.790.250.253.076.70.051.10.05
93MoroccoCasablanca0.745.231.40.630.250.56.4520.80.051.60.05
94UzbekistanTashkent0.771.593.70.590.250.58.5911.20.130
95AlgeriaAlgiers0.6950.441.40.570.60.77.3623.80.054.21
96TurkeyIstanbul0.6951.012.210.330.60.55.28.90.22.40.8
97LatviaRiga0.6862.6240.740.250.253.311006.70
98TunisiaTunis0.6859.833.10.630.50.55.424.401.60.3
99EgyptCairo0.6747.62.40.410.60.52.2912.8050.4
100VanuatuPort Vila0.6766.692.90.80.250.2536.2816.60.92.10
101ChileSantiago0.6649.542.990.750.250.2511.6512.40.14.60.05
102Costa RicaSan Jose0.6658.043.170.710.250.251713.90.19.20
103IndiaBangalore0.6654.253.20.460.60.56.6416.60.240.1
104IndiaKolkata0.6649.312.50.460.60.56.6416.60.240.1
105MacedoniaSkopje0.6655.1940.750.250.55.879.401.40.3
106MauritiusPort Louis0.6646.932.70.790.250.2515.5312.20.22.70
107USANew York0.6655.783.930.520.250.253.7610.60.45.30.05
108EcuadorQuito0.6546.721.880.650.50.77.5320.10.210.20.05
109GreeceAthens0.6551.8940.620.250.56.79.10.0520.05
110ThailandBangkok0.6554.252.70.540.250.76.1936.20.340.7
111Turks and Caicos IslandsProvidenciales0.6558.63.5#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
112KazakhstanAstana0.6456.6740.650.250.53.5624.20.0590.05
113MoldovaChisinau0.6455.674.30.660.250.74.7912.505.50
114RussiaMoscow0.6458.493.80.250.50.53.5818.90.0510.30.5
115UkraineKiev0.64523.20.250.510.72.9710.60.0566.2
116GrenadaSaint George's0.6372.037.50.70.250.251.429.906.40
117USASan Francisco0.6251.035.290.520.250.253.7610.60.45.30.05
118FijiSuva0.6144.6240.70.50.513.155.80.42.50
119LaosVientiane0.6162.2560.690.40.55.5914.30.26.90
120LebanonBeirut0.6154.944.30.370.50.75.0122.604.23.8
121USABoston0.6166.798.10.520.250.253.7610.60.45.30.05
122IranTehran0.645.9940.490.40.74.7332.10.14.10.1
123USALos Angeles0.652.876.660.520.250.253.7610.60.45.30.05
124VietnamHanoi0.656.873.30.660.250.5#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
125IndiaNew Delhi0.5841.650.460.60.56.6416.60.240.1
126BoliviaLa Paz0.5749.745.20.620.50.54.5823.20.513.60
127MalaysiaKuala Lumpur0.5732.984.40.760.250.56.39240.053.80.1
128ThailandPhuket0.5740.664.30.540.250.76.1936.20.340.7
129BarbadosBridgetown0.5652.668.80.650.250.11.326.7010.10
130ParaguayAsuncion0.5654.717.580.630.250.53.4820.70.057.50.1
131VietnamHo Chi Minh City0.5643.783.30.660.250.5#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
132ArgentinaBuenos Aires0.5537.136.080.650.250.53.5613.60.14.70
133CambodiaPhnom Penh0.5546.756.50.60.50.516.5817.40.72.20.05
134EthiopiaAddis Ababa0.5457.128.10.490.60.57.0425.307.60.2
135PakistanLahore0.5457.947.70.270.70.56.9614.20.49.54.2
136BangladeshDhaka0.5332.915.30.610.50.519.1713.60.12.90.05
137KenyaNairobi0.5342.536.10.530.60.56.7729.10.18.20.6
138RussiaSaint Petersburg0.5360.119.50.250.50.53.5818.90.0510.30.5
139BermudaHamilton0.5252.837.70.750.250.1#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
140Turks and Caicos IslandsCockburn Town0.52458#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
141PeruLima0.5131.465.70.640.50.56.5913.90.114.60.05
142PakistanKarachi0.541.577.70.270.70.56.9614.20.49.54.2
143UruguayMontevideo0.4844.8811.60.720.250.254.0316.607.60
144Antigua and BarbudaSaint John's0.4630.39110.60.250.25106.704.80
145KazakhstanAlmaty0.4627.188.60.650.250.53.5624.20.0590.05
146AnguillaThe Valley0.45506.8#N/A0.250.1#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
147Cayman IslandsGeorge Town0.4464.2214.7#N/A0.250.1#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
148MongoliaUlaanbaatar0.4440.6911.90.70.50.53.082108.20
149MexicoMexico City0.4231.83110.420.60.255.9712.30.2191.1
150British Virgin IslandsRoad town0.4135.298.40.750.250.1#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
151NicaraguaManagua0.4153.7614.480.660.50.714.6215.30.2150.05
152PhilippinesManila0.4140.57120.460.50.526.710.52.511.61.1
153TanzaniaDar es Salaam0.4136.9612.80.690.50.57.6532.90.057.60.05
154USAMiami0.447.0919.190.520.250.253.7610.60.45.30.05
155NigeriaLagos0.3735.78140.340.70.77.9820.50.19.83.1
156AngolaLuanda0.3635.8170.620.250.56.5226.90.19.60
157DominicaRoseau0.3645.8321.10.60.10.251015.38.400
158PanamaPanama City0.3454.323.40.690.250.257.26100.318.70
159St Vincent and The GrenadinesKingstown0.3463.2418#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
160BrazilSao Paulo0.3328.1513.950.580.50.54.0923.40.230.50.2
161USAChicago0.3235.3623.80.520.250.253.7610.60.45.30.05
162ColombiaBogota0.2939.1170.390.60.256.4516.80.348.80.8
163IraqBaghdad0.2643.2280.150.710.74.4920.20.0512.783.6
164ColombiaCali0.2539.23200.390.60.256.4516.80.348.80.8
165Saint LuciaCastries0.2443.2421.6#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
166BrazilRio de Janeiro0.2322.0221.140.580.50.54.0923.40.230.50.2
167Dominican republicSanto Domingo0.2331.7122.60.610.250.510.9629.30.0530.20
168BahamasNassau0.2236.79300.70.250.254.1413.8023.70
169BrazilBrasilia0.1536.2533.10.580.50.54.0923.40.230.50.2
170ColombiaMedellin0.1253.9238.220.390.60.256.4516.80.348.80.8
171Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterre0.114033.6#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
172South AfricaJohannesburg0.1119.7133.30.520.50.55.5825.10.0526.20.05
173BrazilBelo Horizonte0.134.02380.580.50.54.0923.40.230.50.2
174South AfricaCape Town-0.129.9465.50.520.50.55.5825.10.0526.20.05
175Trinidad and TobagoPort of Spain-0.1423.165#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
176GuatemalaGuatemala City-0.1739.1574.560.560.60.719.88190.236.20.2
177SyriaDamascus-0.2939.2240.1115.692002.5309
178HondurasTegucigalpa-0.3326.6810.540.70.510.6817.40.185.70.05
179VenezuelaCaracas-0.5716.91340.420.70.75.9345.10.0551.70.05
180HondurasSan Pedro Sula-0.6517.531420.540.70.510.6817.40.185.70.05
181El SalvadorSan Salvador-0.7627.881870.540.70.516.0521.10.163.20

METHODOLOGY

All the data was collected in December 2020. A sizeable part of the data were only available country-wide. We also decided to publish a country safety map.

Many of the data on homicide published by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes are outdated and were not updated in their last report, which was published in 2020.

Many other statistics such as the assault rate, theft rate, or even kidnapping rate could have been used. The reason we did not use them is that there is no global aggregate measurement of these rates. Most of them depend on the country’s reporting rate and the legal definition of the crime. Many petty crimes such as bicycle theft can go unreported in some countries and not in others. Some countries might have a higher rate than others but might not differentiate between bicycle theft and armed robbery. An example of a variable legal definition is that of kidnapping, which varies from country to country. In Canada, for example, a father taking a child away from his spouse would be classified as kidnapping, whereas many countries would not even consider this as a crime.

Due to the potential homicide-rate disadvantage experienced by low-population cities, we have manually adjusted the rate for those that experienced only 1 homicide in the last recorded year. That rate will be changed to “0” if the one homicide is not a common occurrence relative to previous years. 

Numbeo safety index is based on user surveys of perceived safety per city compiled by Numbeo.com.

City Homicide Rate is the number of homicides per 100,000 inhabitants recorded per year. A homicide occurs when one human being causes the death of another human being. The definition of homicide includes, but is not limited to, murder, manslaughter, justifiable homicide, killing in war, euthanasia, and execution, depending on the circumstances of the death.

Global Peace Index (GPI), compiled by Vision of Humanity, measures peace in selected countries according to 23 qualitative and quantitative indicators.

Security risk estimates the risk to personal security in the country.

Political risk estimates the risk of political instability in the country.

Natural disaster risk estimates a country’s disaster risk. It is based on the World Risk Index, which calculates the disaster risk for 171 countries according to the country’s vulnerability to natural hazards (cyclones, droughts, earthquakes, floods, and sea-level rise).

Natural disaster death rate is the estimated death rate per country from natural disasters and includes earthquakes, floods, tsunamis, hurricanes, storms, etc.

Road traffic death rate is the country’s annual rate of deaths caused by traffic accidents.

Death from conflict includes death from wars and conflicts per country. It does not include deaths due to the indirect effects of war and conflict due to the spread of diseases, poor nutrition, and the collapse of health services.

Source

Homicide rates were taken from the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes. For missing data, the information was taken from regional police department statistics.

Security risk & Political risk were taken from the Risk Control Annual Risk Map.

World Risk Index by United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security.

Numbeo safety index

Global Peace Index by Vision of Humanity

Back to Top

Log In

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

To use social login you have to agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. %privacy_policy%

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.