Switch to the dark mode that's kinder on your eyes at night time.

Switch to the light mode that's kinder on your eyes at day time.

Menu

Menu

RCG GLOBAL CLIMATE INDEX 2021

The RCG Global Climate Index ranks over 180 world cities based on the favourability of their annual weather conditions. The index weights variables such as heat, cold, rain, humidity, and hours of sunshine. Many cities may be great vacation destinations, but those who work and conduct business in them might deem them too hot and humid to live in full time. The Climate Index rates temperate days more highly and penalizes colder ones. A typical good day would have a temperature between 18 °C and 30 °C, be sunny with no precipitation, and not have high humidity.

The index also details the months during which the temperature is between 18 °C and 30 °C. This can be useful for those looking for a second residence. People who live in places that have very hot summers or very cold winters often look to relocate during those months.

RankCOUNTRYCITYMonths between 65-86°FINDEXDays above 86°FDays under 32°FMonths between 50-86°FAnnual mm precipitationPrecipitation days in a yearMonth dew pont above 60°FHeating degree daysCooling degree daysSunshine hours
1MoroccoDakhlaAll year0.96350122634035274003117
2USALos AngelesAll year0.932501237735314205523250
3KenyaNairobiAll Year0.89801275098085.8439.82492
4MexicoMexico CityAll year0.8880126301250633.467.72555
5AngolaLuandaAll year0.8680012320261202378.83029.5
6South AfricaJohannesburgJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.8600127201040926.4186.43124
7PeruLimaAll year0.858062018693.5829.91230
8ChileSantiagoJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.8555311234046015371792800
9South AfricaCape TownJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.84200125801120782.8317.13175.5
10CyprusLimassolApr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov,0.844601240067479010303654
11MoroccoCasablancaApr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov0.8325012400654875.6450.82922
12PortugalLisbonMar, Apr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov,0.8325012726112010674423600
13GuatemalaGuatemala CityAll year0.8140121275143141.3415.92440
14UruguayMontevideoJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.792521294077112334162520
15EthiopiaAddis AbabaAll year0.79001212101328729.502555
16LebanonBeirutMar,Apr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov0.7925012860804626.61089.62940
17VenezuelaCaracasAll year0.77430129161051201814.72507
18HondurasTegucigalpaAll year0.7779012880149701503.82542
19JordanAmmanApr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct,Nov0.77706102705701513.5859.53290
20GibraltarGibraltarApr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov,0.77150128309947176042676
21SpainBarcelonaApr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.761561264055416494432524
22EgyptCairoJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,Oct,nov,Dec0.762000820173443.81597.93451
23AlgeriaAlgiersMar,Apr, May,Jun,Jul,Sep,Oct,Nov0.75702117309231135.7698.12771
24EcuadorQuitoAll year0.740012120016081491.802238
25AustraliaSydneyJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.7435012113013037665282700
26USASan FranciscoJun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.74801253867029091132950
27MaltaVallettaApr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov,0.745001053011759228682957
28BrazilSao PauloAll year0.734501213501587689362000
29BrazilBelo HorizonteAll year0.73570121580116801859.42563
30GreeceAthensApr, Mai, Jun, Sep, Oct, Nov,0.736021036564011929872771
31AustraliaMelbourneJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov, Dec0.724021256015601536982200
32AustraliaBrisbaneFeb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.72300121190131624812192700
33FranceNiceMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.722501273394416934102724
34CyprusNicosiaMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.7215028360293113212433600
35ItalyRomeMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.7145161273374417184652450
36ArgentinaBuenos AiresFeb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.7170141197010148428262600
37LibyaTripoliFeb,Mar,Apr,May,Oct,Nov,Dec0.7114508340523754.21403.72974
38BrazilBrasiliaAll year0.7680121808.6151601260.32363
39MonacoMonacoMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.72501280494422272252724
40TunisiaTunisApr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct,Nov0.77501044010431018.9953.22808
41ColombiaMedellinAll Year0.69200121570227001459.91851
42CroatiaSplitMay,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct0.6925171283012901879.2545.22630
43Costa RicaSan JoseAll year0.68301217901981008162500
44BermudaHamiltonAll year0.6880011140024072415003000
45ColombiaBogotaJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.6700129602050199101328
46NigeriaLagosAll year0.6711801215075912033191844
47ColombiaCaliAll Year0.6714101210201441202208.71936
48SpainMadridApr, Mai, Jun, Sep, Oct,0.677059945058021715362769
49Turks and Caicos IslandsCockburn TownJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Jun, Oct, Nov, Dec0.67180076004612033432800
50Cayman IslandsGeorge TownAll year0.67153081220801203379.32800
51Turks and Caicos IslandsProvidencialesJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Jun, Oct, Nov, Dec0.67180076004612033432800
52TurkeyIstanbulMay,Jun,July,Aug,Sep,Oct0.6621211064012022228.1460.22217
53IndiaBangaloreJan,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.661190890048.5802082.92361
54TanzaniaDar es SalaamJan,Mar,Apr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.662110111050701202963.42776
55SyriaDamascusApr,May,Oct,Nov0.661484681903901772.6859.23164
56BahrainManamaJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,Nov,Dec0.6620306708859.53100.73354
57MacedoniaSkopjeMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.667409510106030553502339
58AustriaViennaMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep0.651850854843030212681930
59New ZealandAucklandJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec0.6500121150182011811182150
60Dominican republicSanto DomingoAll year0.6519001213801021202976.42313
61El SalvadorSan SalvadorAll year0.6513801217001681002287.93029.5
62ChinaTianjinApr,May,Jun,jul,Aug,Sep,oct0.643610695206133191.2817.52375
63AzerbaijanBakuMay, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov0.63360823922902635.1580.12207
64ChinaQingdaoMay,jun,julAug,Sep,Oct0.637686807833036571.42490
65BahamasNassauAll year0.6312008128015512025452800
66GreeceCorfuApr, Mai, Sep, Oct, Nov,0.6380810828115413816302545
67PakistanKarachiJan,Feb,Mar,Aug,Nov,Dec0.622310621030702956.72900
68Saudi ArabiaRiyadhJan,Feb,Mar,Nov,Dec0.6226505100260276.93084.93224
69Saint LuciaCastriesAll year0.6116101214561971203548.63139
70SerbiaBelgradeApr, Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.6125879691139127303872112
71ItalyVeniceMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.612160980083427363292037
72GermanyFrankfurtMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.607886906303521261600
73MauritiusPort LouisMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.61501217108712022272600
74HungaryBudapestMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.59201008620810350310.31928
75ParaguayAsuncionApr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov0.59150081370103716.919082803
76KuwaitKuwait CityFeb,Mar,Nov,Dec0.5921015116460476.53143.93000
77MontenegroBudvaMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.594233121656137219624282456
78SlovakiaBratislavaMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.5813968580168035071121900
79QatarDohaJan,Feb,Mar,Nov,Dec0.58220058080634.43322.13434
80OmanMuscatJan,Feb,Mar,Nov,Dec0.582750515024703883.33493
81SwitzerlandLausanne Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.573.187111611003376581980
82BoliviaLa PazNone0.5700125809604202.302289
83PakistanLahoreJan,Feb,Mar,Nov,Dec0.57227055106344342623.63034
84MoldovaChisinauMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.57171047490105037261542126
85ChinaChengduApr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct0.5632121198019251763.27921073
86ChinaShenzhenJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.5613301018671447330.91648.71837
87GeorgiaTbilisiApr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct0.564570750093.272688.4559.52048.1
88IranTehranApr,May,Oct0.561255052306012131.113782826
89BrazilRio de JaneiroJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.562100810901351202743.82920
90FranceParisMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.551250963719303064431662
91BulgariaSofiaMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.5515102757013503572952035
92UzbekistanTashkentApr,May,Sep,Oct0.5513267644010402356.8913.92824
93UAEAbu DhabiJan, Feb, Mar, Dec0.55230041302488.633093000
94IraqBaghdadMar,Apr,Nov0.552201561505061011.62304.33240
95AnguillaThe ValleyJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Oct, Nov, Dec0.5521706102012212035843300
96Saudi ArabiaJeddahJan,Feb,Mar,Dec0.55301044513903743.23750
97CubaLa HavanaJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Oct,Nov,Dec0.5518008140010012248602831
98SwitzerlandGeneva Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.5415908100510103499521600
99JerseySaint HelierJun, July, Aug, Sep,0.540129853177029628341860
100RomaniaBucharestMay,Jun,jul,Aug,Sep0.5431109758013113466.9256.32112
101IndiaDelhiJan,Feb,Mar,Nov,Dec0.5420005700614318.42751.12684
102UAEDubaiJan, Feb, Mar, Dec0.5424004160288032233000
103ItalyMilanMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.53301089108287234692221914
104KazakhstanAlmatyMay,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep0.5331159757010703817423.92356
105ChinaBeijingApr, Mai, Aug, Sep, Oct0.5380121663075233987242371
106Antigua and BarbudaSaint John'sJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec0.531390974017612032432800
107GrenadaSaint George'sAll year0.5315609190922012027843000
108AlbaniaSarandeMar,Apr, May,Jun,Sept, Oct,0.5372519191085322674952535
109CanadaVancouver Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.520418118916601626251240
110NetherlandsAmsterdamJun, July, Aug, Sep,0.520507810117034927831490
111LiechtensteinVaduzMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.52880895314503459141517
112ChinaSuzhouMay, Jun, Sep, Oct0.5267418861.1101.852107.7997.81796
113ChinaWuhanApr,May,Jun,jul,Aug,Sep,oct0.5270358120012151982.21124.11865
114ChinaShenyangMay,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep0.521014977108924645.74702468
115British Virgin IslandsRoad townJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Jun, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec0.5230007110515912028923000
116SwitzerlandZurich Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.5137671135123037458.61575
117ChinaNanjingApr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct0.5153567100011442317.9971.11927
118BelarusMinskJun, July, Aug,0.510144635028050237241790
119IrelandDublinJun, July, Aug,0.502397581910341801424
120ChinaChangshaApr, May, Jun, Sep, Oct0.576081091181.751173.71051.61544
121BelgiumBrusselsMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.505078102190332301546
122MacauMacauMar,Apr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.59501018721638404.21598.41774
123ChinaWuxiMay, Jun, Sep, Oct0.567418108311551919.4949.11800
124AndorraAndorra la VellaJun, Jul, Aug, Sep0.5080796798043335801936
125VanuatuPort VilaAll year0.5103012217029412023132135
126South KoreaSeoul Mai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.5259281450135432473142280
127SlovaniaLjubljanaMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.57131862018603904341974
128ChinaFoshanMar,Apr,May,Jun,Oct,Nov,Dec0.49123091735.3155.77319.51834.21628
129ChinaShanghaiApr, Mai, Jun, Sep, Oct,0.49703681140152520449711865
130ChinaNingboApr,May,Jun,Aug,Sep,oct0.4951238144317251814.11047.81910
131Hong KongHong KongJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Oct, Nov, Dec0.49100082180143874.520382160
132LaosVientianeJan,Feb,Aug,Oct,Nov,Dec0.49251056601011003191.72438
133USANew YorkMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.494074811351142466512132650
134IndiaHyderabadJan,Aug,Nov,Dec0.492200379048.86030042730
135BarbadosBridgetownJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec0.49156010118015312033233000
136KazakhstanAstanaMay,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep0.495187532710516042432500
137ChinaChongqingApr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct0.4876010108020061279.41184.1954
138Isle of ManDouglasJuly, Aug,0.4802188641400351801140
139UKLondonJun, July, Aug, Sep,0.4806497502360347301500
140ChinaGuangzhouMar,Apr,May,Jun,Oct,Nov,Dec0.4811509169017773871818.51628
141Czech RepublicPragueMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.4801197470189042348001650
142JapanTokyo Apr, Mai, Jun, July, Sep, Oct,0.48502191520184419587151800
143PolandWarsawMai, Jun, July, Aug,0.48011775401770422201850
144ChinaHangzhouApr,May,Jun,Sep,Oct0.4765288144014841935.71056.31712
145USABostonMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.47259881071126256817472600
146Sri LankaColomboJan,Feb,May,Jun,jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.4725901022301451203678.52621
147GermanyBerlinMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.463977553225038789021625
148CanadaTorontoMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.46171497853153046101211950
149FijiSuvaAll year0.4612009297019812025992250
150DominicaRoseauJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai,Oct, Nov, Dec0.4613909193622012025402750
151NicaraguaManaguaJul,Sep,Oct,Dec0.46313041201131203447.82760
152TaiwanTaipeiJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.451480920702048210.91758.61405
153GermanyMunichMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.45512379201890415101565
154LatviaRiga Jun, July, Aug,0.45012465601430482001757
155DenmarkCopenhagenJun, July, Aug,0.4508566401950411901780
156UkraineKievMay,Jun,jul,Aug,Sep0.450145769020104662.28.61843
157Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterreJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Mai, Nov, Dec0.4528005116515312031922800
158VietnamHanoiJan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.4417607160718712129.81936.81466
159LuxembourgLuxembourg CityJun, July, Aug, Sep,0.446937770196039337831630
160CanadaMontrealMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep,0.44913771033168051291292050
161MongoliaUlaanbaatarJun,Jul,Aug0.44022253705707867.402794
162Trinidad & TobagoPort of SpainJan,Feb,Mar,Jun,Jul,Oct,Nov,Dec0.4428408177016612032472610
163RussiaMoscow Mai, Jun, July, Aug,0.43017455901150570601721
164USAMiamiJan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec0.431500615721351112845753000
165St Vincent & The GrenadinesKingstownJan,Feb, Mar, Apr, Jun,Nov,Dec0.4320307192817712271903124
166EstoniaTallinnJun, Jul, Aug,0.43014356931260514301828
167HondurasSan Pedro SulaJan, Feb,Oct,Nov,Dec0.41273051210891203356.52347
168RussiaSaint PetersburgJun,Jul,Aug0.40153553016205455.701633
169SeychellesVictoriaJan, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct,0.414809235015012034412600
170FinlandHelsinkiJun, July, Aug,0.37016956301830554401780
171SwedenStockholmJun, July, Aug,0.37015155392480505501980
172LithuaniaVilniusMai, Jun, July, Aug,0.37021046531750512701588
173IndiaKolkataJan,Feb,Nov,Dec0.36255041585.767.81192.62792.62100
174IndiaChennaiJan,Nov,Dec0.3626703126048.31203887.82762
175NorwayOsloJun, July, Aug,0.35014857602320485001668
176ComorosMoroniMai, Jun, July, Aug, Sep, Oct0.3428006253212012025082600
177IndonesiaJakartaJan,Feb,Mar,Dec0.3428404181711912029752975
178ThailandPhuketJun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec0.3230407223017312036112070
179BangladeshDhakaJan,Feb,Nov,Dec0.312400421481051202873.82066
180CambodiaPhnom PenhOct,Nov,Dec0.313250313908312036692490
181US Virgin IslandsCharlotte AmalieJan, Feb, Mar, Dec0.3127804100917112060462800
182PhilippinesManilaJan,Aug,Nov,Dec0.273020519701491203541.12103
183IcelandReykjavikNone0.24013338102400556201268
184VietnamHo Chi Minh CityOct,Nov,Dec0.223260319501601203734.22489
185IndiaMumbaiJul, Aug0.2227702243110710033682580
186SingaporeSingaporeDec0.2297010227121812036472000
187ThailandBangkokDec0.193390114501371203897.12630
188PanamaPanama CityNone0.0827401190026212036762200
189MalaysiaKuala LumpurNone0.0234100242021512035872100

METHODOLOGY

The data for the RCG Climate Index was collected in fall 2020. The Weather base averages the most recent years on record. The Temperature records the daytime high temperature.

  • Months between 65 °F and 86 °F: The months in the year when daytime temperatures are between 65 °F and 86 °F. This is the most livable temperature range.
  • Months between 55°F and 85˚F: The number of months a year with daytime temperatures between 55 °F and 86 °F.
  • Days above 88˚F: Number of days in a year with daytime temperatures above 32˚F
  • Days above 86˚F: Number of days in a year with daytime temperatures above 86 °F.
  • Days under 32˚F: Number of days in a year with daytime temperatures below 32 °F.
  • Heating and Cooling degree days: Combined total of heating and cooling degree days during the year. Heating and cooling degree days refer to days that depart from a daily mean temperature of 65˚F.
  • Sunshine hours: Number of hours of sunshine annually.

Source: WeatherBase

Back to Top

Log In

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

To use social login you have to agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. %privacy_policy%

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.